Privacy Policy

Important information 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how the ELEGX (collectively referred to as “ELEGX”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) gathers, uses and shares information about your personal data. We appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully. 

 

This Privacy Policy includes but is not limited to ELEGX “Website”, “Websites”, “WebPage”, “WebPages”, “Web Page”, “Web Pages”, “Page”, “Pages”, “Site”, “Sites”, “Service” “Services”, “Mobile Apps”, “Mobile Applications”, “Smart Products”. 

 

You may send an email to support@elegx.com to contact us. We’ll reply in 24 hours. 

 

Information Collected by Us

If you registered on our websites or ordered items from us, we will have your personal information including your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and also the method you chose to make your payment with. We also collect some information about how you use our services, such as the content you view and the frequency and duration of your activities. 

 

In addition, our servers, logs and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us administer, protect and improve our services; analyze usage and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

 

Information We Collect Automatically

Cookies: We may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage and unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your activity, browser or device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. 

 

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use a site. If you have an account with us, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices where you log into our services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information that we collect: 

  • Attributes such as the operating system and hardware version. browser type and IP address. 
  • Log information: we also collect log information when you use our website. (Including your details, device information about  web browser type and language, access times, pages viewed, IP address, identities associated with cookies or other technologies, and pages you visit before or after navigating to our website. 
  •  

    How we use your personal information

    We use your information in several different ways. The information below shows how we do and why we do it in detail. 

     

    Personal information

    Purpose of processing 

    Categories of Recipients

    Contact information 

    (Such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, or other information.) 

    To communicate with you via phone, email and text; to send you, newsletters, information, promotional materials and other offerings that may be of interest to you; to offer a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion; when you contact our Team to request customer service or support; to complete your subscription on the Platforms; and to administer your account with us.

    Our service providers and our co-marketing partners

    Purchase and Order information 

    (Contact information, together with purchase details online and in store through e-receipts, order numbers, delivery details, payment details, and any communications we have received about your order or purchase) 

    To validate, confirm, verify, deliver, install, and track your order, including to arrange for shipping, handle returns and refunds, maintain a record of the purchases you make, service products you purchased from us, and provide you offers that may be of interest to you.

    Our service providers who process, fulfill and ship orders.

    Payment Information

    (Your name, card issuer and card type, credit or debit card number, expiration date, CVV code, and billing address.) 

    To check that the right person is using the right card or account and meets the requirements of the card brands or account issuers, and to make sure we are paid for what you buy. 

    Our service providers who process payments for us and who are contractually required to comply with laws and requirements applicable to payment processing, which may include Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. 

    Product Rating Information

    (Such as the Net Promoter Score (NPS), your rating of our products, and the likelihood of your reference.) 

    To measure customer satisfaction and improve our products and services. 

    Our service providers who assist with understanding how to improve customer satisfaction and our products and services. 

    Third-Party Information

    (If you send someone else a communication from the Platforms, we may collect information, such as that person’s name, telephone number, email address, and shipping address.) 

    To deliver to or communicate with the person at the address that you have requested. 

    Our service providers, and our co-marketing partners. 

    Legal Information

    (Fraud checks or flags raised about your transactions, the payment card you want to use, payment card refusals, suspected crimes, complaints, claims and accidents.) 

    To protect you, other customers and our business against criminal activities and risks, and to make sure that we understand and can meet our legal obligations to you and others and can defend ourselves. 

    Our service providers who help us with fraud protection and credit risk reduction, and law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law. 

    Preference Information

    (Your marketing preferences, account settings that include any default preferences, any preferences you have indicated, the types of services that interest you, and the areas of the platforms that you have visited or the ways that you interact with our Platforms.) 

    To enhance your online shopping experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Platforms and provide you with customized Platform content, targeted offers from others, promotions and advertising on the Platforms, through other third-party sites or apps, via email, text messages, or App push notifications that are offered by us or others that might be of interest to you.

    Our third-party vendors and service providers who perform website analytic services for us or enable the customization of offers to you to improve your shopping experiences through the Platforms or elsewhere.

    Pet Information

    (Dog weights, size etc.) 

    To provide you with customized products, services, and offers that may be of interest to you, including add-on individual products (e.g., dog toys) and to personalize our communication with you.

    Our service providers and our co-marketing partners, including select partners and affiliates that we believe may have or facilitate offers that may be of interest to you.

    Subscriber Information

    (Your customer ID number, username, birthday, gender, age, purchase history, veteran status, information on rewards or other benefits, and reason for ending your subscription.)

    To administer your customer account and provide you with customized products and offers that may be of interest to you such as add-on individual products (e.g., dog toys).

    Our service providers who administer our subscriber program, and our co-marketing partners.

    Other Delivery Information

    (Name and address of recipient for delivery, if different from customer’s)

    To deliver to the person at the address that you have requested.

    Our service providers who process, fulfill and ship orders.

    Product Rating Information

    (Such as the Net Promoter Score (NPS), your rating of our products, and the likelihood of your reference.)

    To measure customer satisfaction and improve our products and services.

    Our service providers who assist with understanding how to improve customer satisfaction and our products and services.

    Photographs, Videos, Audio Recordings & Other Biometric Information

    (Such as your photos, pictures, and audio recordings you upload to our Platforms, recordings of phone calls you make to our phone numbers, identification information when you visit our facilities, and video and audio recordings collected at our premises.)

    To use in marketing, including through reports on our social media accounts, to improve our Happy Team, to confirm your identity when you visit our facility, and to monitor and ensure safety of our premises.

    Our service providers, including service providers who assist with securing our premises, and other current and potential customers when we repost photographs in social media posts or use in marketing.

    Minors

    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

      Selling Personal Information

      We engage in targeted advertising. In connection with such advertising, we may share or sell the following categories of information with advertising networks and providers, advertisers, analytics providers, and social media networks, which may be considered a sale under California law:

      Device information and identifiers, such as unique advertising identifiers and cookies, and IP address; usage information, such as browsing history; location information, such as city; and inference data.

      GDPR

      If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. 

      Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

      CCPA

      If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. 

      If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

      Cookies

      A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

      We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

      [Be sure to check this list against Shopify’s current list of cookies on the merchant storefront: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies ]

      Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

      Name Function Duration
      _ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
      _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 24h
      _shopify_country Used in connection with checkout. session
      _shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings. 1y
      _shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings. 30min
      _shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings. 2w
      _storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min
      _tracking_consent Tracking preferences. 1y
      c Used in connection with checkout. 1y
      cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
      cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
      cart_sig Used in connection with checkout. 2w
      cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w
      cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
      checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w
      checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y
      dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min
      hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with checkout. session
      keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w
      master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y
      previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y
      remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y
      secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. 20y
      shopify_pay Used in connection with checkout. 1y
      shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with checkout. 30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value
      storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login. 2y
      tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y
      checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session
      checkout_session_lookup Used in connection with checkout. 3w
      checkout_session_token_<<token>> Used in connection with checkout. 3w
      identity-state Used in connection with customer authentication. 24h
      identity-state-<<token>> Used in connection with customer authentication. 24h
      identity_customer_account_number Used in connection with customer authentication. 12w

      Reporting and Analytics

      Name Function Duration
      _landing_page Track landing pages. 2w
      _orig_referrer Track landing pages. 2w
      _s Shopify analytics. 30min
      _shopify_d Shopify analytics. session
      _shopify_s Shopify analytics. 30min
      _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
      _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
      _shopify_y Shopify analytics. 1y
      _y Shopify analytics. 1y
      _shopify_evids Shopify analytics. session
      _shopify_ga Shopify and Google Analytics. session
      customer_auth_provider Shopify analytics. session
      customer_auth_session_created_at Shopify analytics. session

      The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

      You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

      Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

      Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

      Do Not Track

      Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

      Changes

      We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

      Complaints

      As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

      If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: [Add contact information or website for the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. For example: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

      Last updated: 03/02/2023